Sunday, March 13, 2016

Final Bracketology: Selection Sunday Edition

Here are my final seeds before one of the greatest sporting events of the year: Selection Sunday.

1. Kansas, Villanova, North Carolina, Michigan State
2. Oklahoma, Xavier, Oregon, Virginia
3. Miami (FLA.), West Virginia, Utah, Indiana
4. Maryland, Kentucky, Duke, Iowa State
5. Purdue, Texas A&M, Arizona, California
6. Iowa, Texas, Baylor, Seton Hall
7. Dayton, Notre Dame, Texas Tech, Wisconsin
8. Colorado, St. Joseph's, Wichita State, Providence
9. Pittsburgh, South Carolina, USC, Oregon State
10. Butler, St. Mary's (CA), Cincinnati, Connecticut
11. St. Bonaventure, Virginia Commonwealth, San Diego St., Gonzaga
12. Michigan, UW-Green Bay, Fresno State, Iona, Arkansas-Little Rock, Northern Iowa
13. Yale, Buffalo, South Dakota State, Chattanooga
14. NC-Wilmington, Stony Brook, Hawaii, Middle Tennessee
15. Stephen F. Austin, CSU-Bakersfield, Weber State, NC-Asheville
16. Holy Cross, Florida Gulf Coast, Fairleigh Dickinson, Southern, Hampton, Austin Peay

First Four Out: Temple, Monmouth, Vanderbilt, Syracuse

Monday, March 7, 2016

Bracketology: March 7

Heading into Championship Week, here's my second-to-last update to the seeds.

1. Kansas, Villanova, Virginia, Oklahoma
2. Michigan State, Xavier, Oregon, North Carolina
3. Miami (FLA.), West Virginia, Utah, Duke
4. Maryland, Kentucky, Indiana, Iowa State
5. Purdue, Texas A&M, Arizona, Iowa
6. California, Texas, Baylor, Wisconsin
7. Dayton, Notre Dame, Texas Tech, Seton Hall
8. Colorado, St. Joseph's, Wichita State, Providence
9. Pittsburgh, South Carolina, USC, Oregon State
10. Butler, Vanderbilt, Syracuse, Connecticut
11. St. Bonaventure, Virginia Commonwealth, St. Mary's (CA), Cincinnati
12. Temple, Valparaiso, San Diego State, Monmouth, Arkansas-Little Rock, Northern Iowa
13. Yale, Akron, South Dakota State, Chattanooga
14. Hofstra, Stony Brook, Hawaii, UAB
15. Stephen F. Austin, New Mexico State, Weber State, NC-Asheville
16. Lehigh, Florida Gulf Coast, Wagner, Texas Southern, Hampton, Austin Peay

Monday, February 29, 2016

Bracketology: February 29

After a wild week of upsets, here's a special Leap Year edition of bracketology.  Enjoy.

1. Villanova, Kansas, Xavier, Michigan State
2. West Virginia, Oklahoma, North Carolina, Virginia
3. Miami (FLA.), Texas A&M, Oregon, Iowa
4. Iowa State, Maryland, Purdue, Baylor
5. Utah, Indiana, Duke, Arizona
6. Kentucky, Dayton, USC, Texas
7. Providence, Pittsburgh, Notre Dame, Wichita State
8. Colorado, Florida, Michigan, Virginia Commonwealth
9. Seton Hall, St. Mary's (CA), California, Syracuse
10. Connecticut, Wisconsin, Florida State, South Carolina
11. St. Joseph's, Cincinnati, Valparaiso, Washington
12. Monmouth, Clemson, Butler, San Diego State, Arkansas-Little Rock, Temple
13. Chattanooga, Akron, Yale, Stony Brook
14. Hawaii, South Dakota State, Stephen F. Austin, NC-Wilmington
15. Belmont, UAB, North Florida, New Mexico State
16. Weber State, Winthrop, Bucknell, Texas Southern, Hampton, Wagner

Sunday, February 21, 2016

Bracketology: February 21

After a dominant win over DePaul yesterday, Marquette sneaks into the dance as a 12-seed is still light years from playing in mid-March.

1. Villanova, Kansas, Xavier, North Carolina
2. Iowa, Oklahoma, Virginia, Michigan State
3. Maryland, Texas A&M, Oregon, West Virginia
4. Iowa State, Miami (FLA.), Purdue, Baylor
5. Utah, Dayton, Duke, Arizona
6. Kentucky, Indiana, USC, Providence
7. Texas, Pittsburgh, Notre Dame, Wichita State
8. Colorado, Florida, Michigan, Virginia Commonwealth
9. South Carolina, St. Mary's (CA), California, Syracuse
10. Connecticut, Washington, Florida State, Seton Hall
11. St. Joseph's, Cincinnati, Valparaiso, Wisconsin
12. Monmouth, Clemson, Butler, San Diego State, Arkansas-Little Rock, Temple
13. Chattanooga, Akron, South Dakota State, Stony Brook
14. Hawaii, Yale, UAB, NC-Wilmington
15. Belmont, Stephen F. Austin, North Florida, New Mexico State
16. Weber State, NC-Asheville, Bucknell, Texas Southern, Hampton, Wagner

Sunday, February 7, 2016

Bracketology: February 7

After a long hiatus, it's time once again to start speculation on seeding for the greatest postseason tournament in sports.  Any analysis on Marquette basketball will have to wait a few days (don't worry, you haven't missed much).  As always, I'll try to update this once a week until mid-March, and each posting will be included in The Bracket Matrix.  Enjoy.

1. Oklahoma, Villanova, Kansas, Iowa
2. Xavier, North Carolina, Virginia, Oregon
3. Maryland, Texas A&M, Michigan State, West Virginia
4. Iowa State, Miami (FLA.), Purdue, Dayton
5. Utah, Baylor, Providence, USC
6. Kentucky, Texas, Arizona, Wichita State
7. Indiana, Pittsburgh, Florida, Duke
8. Colorado, Notre Dame, Michigan, Virginia Commonwealth
9. South Carolina, St. Mary's (CA), California, Syracuse
10. Connecticut, Washington, Florida State, Seton Hall
11. St. Joseph's, Cincinnati, Valparaiso, Butler
12. Monmouth, Clemson, Wisconsin, San Diego State, Arkansas-Little Rock, Gonzaga
13. Chattanooga, Akron, South Dakota State, Stony Brook
14. UC Irvine, Yale, UAB, NC-Wilmington
15. Belmont, Stephen F. Austin, North Florida, New Mexico State
16. Weber State, NC-Asheville, Bucknell, Texas Southern, Hampton, Wagner

Sunday, March 15, 2015

Final Bracketology: March 15

Ah yes, the best TV show of the year starts in less than an hour: Selection Sunday.  Below are my final picks for the field of 68.  As always, this will be included in The Bracket Matrix as well.

1. Kentucky, Villanova, Virginia, Wisconsin
2. Duke, Arizona, Gonzaga, Kansas
3. Iowa State, Notre Dame, Maryland, Baylor
4. Oklahoma, North Carolina, Northern Iowa, Louisville
5. West Virginia, Arkansas, Utah, Southern Methodist
6. Wichita State, Georgetown, Providence, Virginia Commonwealth
7. Michigan State, Butler, San Diego State, Oregon
8. Xavier, Iowa, St. John's, Ohio State
9. Dayton, Cincinnati, North Carolina State, Davidson
10. Georgia, Oklahoma State, Colorado State, Texas
11. LSU, Purdue, Temple, Boise State, BYU
12. Stephen F. Austin, Buffalo, Wofford, Wyoming, Mississippi
13. Valparaiso, Harvard, Georgia State, Eastern Washington
14. Northeastern, UC Irvine, North Dakota State, New Mexico State
15. Belmont, Albany, UAB, Texas Southern
16. Coastal Carolina, Lafayette, North Florida, Manhattan, Robert Morris, Hampton

Friday, March 13, 2015

Bracketology: March 9

Forgot to post this earlier.  I'll try to do one more before Selection Sunday.

1. Kentucky, Villanova, Virginia, Duke
2. Arizona, Wisconsin, Kansas, Gonzaga
3. Maryland, Iowa State, Baylor, Oklahoma
4. Notre Dame, Utah, Wichita State, Louisville
5. North Carolina, Northern Iowa, West Virginia, Arkansas
6. Georgetown, Butler, Southern Methodist, Providence
7. Iowa, Ohio State, San Diego State, Virginia Commonwealth
8. St. John's, Michigan State, Dayton, Oklahoma State
9. Oregon, Xavier, Georgia, Cincinnati
10. North Carolina State, Colorado State, LSU, Davidson
11. Mississippi, Indiana, Boise State, Texas, Temple
12. Wofford, Purdue, BYU, Stephen F. Austin, Louisiana Tech
13. Iona, Central Michigan, Harvard, Valparaiso
14. Eastern Washington, South Dakota State, Georgia State, UC Davis
15. North Carolina Central, New Mexico State, William & Mary, Belmont
16. North Florida, Texas Southern, Coastal Carolina, Albany, St. Francis (N.Y.), American